About Me

My photo
Hi y'all! My name is Kaylee! I am a twenty-something-year old midwestern girl by birth, southerner at heart, and life-long traveler! I am a follower of Jesus, wife of Joshua, avid reader, lover of baking & cooking, constant smiler, and pursuer of adventures in all shapes & sizes!

Sunday, May 29, 2011

Memorial Weekend!

This has already been a great weekend! Last week, I randomly got thinking about the things I love and ended up deciding I wanted to double major (english and youth ministry!) It was never something I considered. But when the phones were quiet at work, I got to thinking about the things that matter most to me and YoungLife was there. It just always fills me up so much and is the best part of my week. So I decided I want to make it part of my career. It will be with a non-traditional concentration, like YoungLife (in the way that we reach out to kids that may have no interest in knowing God or don't know Him at all). I love that about YoungLife! Don't get me wrong, youth groups at church are so great, but I love that we go to high schools and we make relationships with kids that are struggling with DEEP issues like partying, sex, etc. and may not even want to know God! Those are the kids that need Him so badly and I want to focus in on that! So that was a great way to start off my weekend because I plotted out my four-year schedule to make sure I could graduate in four years and I can!!! I feel like it's such a God thing because right when the thought started, a girl walked into our office for an appointment and was a youth ministry major and was telling me all about it and I got chills and my eyes were watering because I feel like it's what God is calling me to! So yay! :) Friday, I got off work early and went to the mall with the intentions of finding a cute, inexpensive dress from Forever21. However, a sign on the outside of PacSun (a store I haven't shopped at in years) caught my attention, so I wandered in. I ended up finding a swimsuit for $25 total! I love a good deal!! haha! Then I hung out with some YoungLife kids and Josh and Kyle! Always love hanging out with them, even if it was while seeing a pretty inappropriate movie (The Hangover 2...don't recommend it lol!) Yesterday (Saturday) I was productive around the apartment! I cleaned (dishes, laundry, room, swept, took out trash, groceries!) It felt good to get a lot done! And then I made dinner for Joshua! Just spaghetti with a good meat sauce and bread! He surprised me with flowers and sour patch kids :) Little things like that just make me appreciate him even more because it reminds me that he still keeps me on my toes, which I love! We watched a movie (The Dilemma, not as funny as it looked! Actually kinda sad haha!) and went in the hot tub! But before that, we stopped at the cookie mill to get the most amazing ice cream cookie sandwiches! Yum! Today is exciting because I get to go to a WEDDING! Woop woop! :) haha Josh's aunt is getting married and although I haven't met her yet, I'm very excited (Come on, it's a wedding!) Tomorrow = No work! Hanging out with Ashley! What a great/relaxing weekend this has been! Missing my family! Can't wait to go home in just two and a half weeks! The weekend I'm there will fly by but I'm just so excited to be with my family! Also missing my sister, who unfortunately is gone for almost another month! :( But I'm so happy that she gets to be exploring new things and learning about things related to her future job! Well, that was my little update! Have a great weekend all!

Tuesday, May 24, 2011

PTL!

For those of you who don't know, that means PRAISE THE LORD! But seriously, praise Him! Haha! Everywhere I look, I see blessing upon blessing. My mom has been able to act as a light to my grandma while she's in the hospital recovering from a hip replacement surgery, showing her God's love! She even asked for my mom's devotional! My sister is having such a great experience in Europe, AND having safe travels! My friend's grandma is recovering from a brain tumor that they just removed! The sun came out today, and I smiled--I felt joy because of His creation! (Which now that I say, I find ironic because He feels the same about us!) How can I not be in love with Him?! He provides and blesses! He is persistent and is jealous for me! He is constantly fighting for my attention and never ever gives up, even when I find things like facebook or wedding blogs to distract me. I just am so joyful! I want to sing so loud of His greatness! I probably sound like a freak...but I'm just so blessed to know Jesus and have Him in my life! Which is kind of why I've been thinking about youth ministry. I want to reach out to those who don't know Jesus, those who feel that there is no hope or purpose. I want God to use me to show them that they have a purpose because of Him! Nothing is more fulfilling to me than witnessing to young people. I just need to pray and leave it up to God to direct me! Just gotta trust in Him! :) Well, time to go enjoy a non-alcoholic mango margarita that my roommate just made! Yum! Oh the simple things haha!

Brand New Blog!

Time for a brand new blog! I wanted to make a fun blog so people I know, or people that want to know, can see what's going on in my life and stay updated! As we all know, life can be hectic...most of the time I can't remember what I did the day before! Thus, a blog is created! Haha! Before I get into the general routine of blogging about my daily activities, here are some general things to know about me/people I might reference a lot!

I have lots of family, mostly because my parents got divorced when I was four. Yeah it sucks, but God is so good! I have so many people in my life that love me and that makes it all worth it :) My mom is remarried to Jim, the most amazing stepdad anyone could ask for! Pshhh not even a step! He's legit lol! My dad got remarried as well, to Ann! She came with Kim and Kevin--my step sibling! Again, not even step haha! So now I have four siblings total: Aaron (brother), Kevin (step-brother), Jamie (sister), and Kim (stepsister). Here are some pictures from the past few months :)

This is a picture of my family from my brother's wedding! 
(Me, Aaron, Mom, Jamie)
 Did I mention that Aaron & Cassie are the best looking couple ;) Both in the air force and I couldn't be more proud :)
New Years Eve Dinner, 2010 with the fam!
(Jamie, Jim, Me, Mom)
Sisters!
(Kim, Jamie, Me)
We're crazy! haha I love them both so much!
(Jamie, Kim, Me)

Oh yeah, did I mention Joshua?! One of the most amazing men of God I know! So blessed to know him and so lucky that I get to call him my boyfriend! :) He encourages me in my walk with the Lord without even trying! He brings so much joy and laughter to my days! He truly has become my best friend! What a blessing he is in my life!

This is Heidi, my fellow Minnesotan at APU ;) One of my best friends! So happy God brought us together! We'll be living together this year! :)



Marissa & I! My freshman roommate and one of the best friends ever! Seriously a blessing! I don't know how I could have gotten through the past year without this amazing lady! Love her sososo much and encouraged by her faith and trust in the Lord! We have grown so much in our friendship! She's a keeper ;) So excited to live with her again this next year!
Roommates for my sophomore year at apu!
(Heidi, Mallory, Marissa, & Me)



Some of my favorite people I met through YoungLife! So blessed to know them and lead with them!


Claire is my oldest friend--we met in first grade! We kind of lost touch freshman year of college but we've been catching up, which I love. I didn't even realize how much I missed my dear friend! I'm so proud of how much she's grown as a person in the last year! Excited to see her when I come home next month! :)



Oh and him? This is Riley (Ri Ri, Beanie, Bean Bun, etc.)
My sunshine. Riley is our little shi tzu. I haven't seen him since Christmas.
Obviously it has been hard hahaha!


I'll keep you posted ;)